CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 871700

Ms. Betsy G. Seabert
Spyder Active Sports, Inc.
3600 Pearl Street
Boulder, CO. 80301

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit ski-suit from Japan.

Dear Ms. Seabert:

In your letter dated December 3, 1991, resubmitted on February 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 524 Rec Suit, is a man's one piece, form fitting ski-suit which is constructed from an outer layer of 87 percent polyester, 13 percent spandex finely knit fabric bonded to an inner layer of 100 percent nylon finely knit fabric. The bonding is not visible in cross section. The garment features a mock turtle neckline with a closure similar to a VELCRO brand hook and loop fastener; a front zipper opening; long sleeves which taper to a thumb hole; a covered zipper fly opening; and pant legs finished with gripper strips.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6112.20.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: ski-suits: of man-made fibers: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport